Screenreader Navigation - [ Skip to Content | Skip to Main Navigation ]
[FSU Seal Image] - Return to Home
Florida State University - Return to Home

Page supergraphic

Education / Alumni and Friends / Distinguished Alumni

Distinguished Alumni

 

On this page:

  • DAA Winners and Profiles
2014 2008 2002 1996-97 1990-91
2013 2007 2001 1995-96 1989-90
2012 2006 2000 1994-95 1988-89
2011 2005 1999 1993-94 1987-88
2010 2004 1998 1992-93 1986-87
2009 2003 1997-98 1991-92 1985-86

 

About the Awards

Established more than 25 years ago, the College of Education Distinguished Alumni Awards provide an avenue of honoring graduates of the College who have distinguished themselves through scholarly, creative and humanitarian achievement and service to their profession.

The annual awards are given in five categories:

  • Distinguished Educator
  • Business and Industry
  • Government and Community Service
  • International
  • K-12 Education
  • Postsecondary Systems
    • Community College Setting
    • University Setting

Each year, recipients are nominated by their peers and selected by an esteemed committee of College of Education Emeritus Faculty. They are honored by the College of Education Dean and administrative leadership members, department chairs, faculty, family and friends at an awards dinner held during COE Week festivities.

Nomination Criteria and Guidelines

 

Purpose 

The intent of the awards is to honor graduates of the College of Education who have distinguished themselves through scholarly, creative and humanitarian achievement and service to their profession. 

Categories and Criteria

These awards recognize outstanding achievements of COE graduates in five categories:

  • Business and Industry 
    • Currently employed in business and industry
    • Demonstrated exemplary contributions toward improving the educational quality within their community through activities such as, but not limited to: serving on school boards, district boards, district advisory committees, providing special assistance to enhance the capacity of the educational system through release time, mentorships, partners for excellence or similar activities
  •  K-12 Education
    • Should have at least 10 years of experience as a classroom teacher, an administrator, or special service personnel (e.g., guidance counselor, media specialist, special area teacher or any combination thereof). This experience may have been gained from any area or grade level from Pre-Kindergarten to grade 12 in either a public or private school system.
    • Must have received recognition for teaching ability; service; and/or contributions to students, colleagues, the school community, the education profession and/or the community at large. This may include but is not limited to involvement with student activities; involvement with parents or other support groups; participation in professional and civic organizations and activities; and presentations or publications at the local, state and/or national levels
  •  Postsecondary Systems
    (two awards may be given in this category: one for a distinguished graduate serving at the university level and one for an individual accomplished at the community college level)
    • Should currently hold or has held a teaching or leadership position with a local, state or national professional educational organization; a post-secondary educational institution; or educational policy-making/review board.
    • Must have published articles, chapters, a book and/or a technical report that reflects scholarship, research or advancement of profession.
    • Must serve or have served as a representative/spokesperson of the profession in policy making with professional or political association at the state or national level.
  • Government and Community Service
    • Should be actively involved in government and/or community service
    • Demonstrated exemplary contribution toward improving the educational quality within their community through enhancing the capacity of the educational system. Examples of activities may include: exemplary military service; government service at local, state and/or national levels (i.e. county commission, legislative staff); support for broad-based educational or school improvement plans; or community-school partnership activities.
  • International 
    • Bestowed upon alumni who, through sustained contributions in public service or work towards advancement in international education, demonstrate a commitment to building a better world.
  • Distinguished Educator 
    Nominators do not nominate specifically for this category. This award will be chosen from amongst all nominees from all categories.
    • Honors outstanding achievements in any area or level of education.
    • Demonstrate a strong commitment to students and life-long learning, and enhancing his/her professional growth and that of others.
    • Have the respect of peers and significant service contributions to the field of education at any level in either a teaching or administrative capacity and to the betterment of his/her community.

Nomination Process

  • All nominees MUST be graduates of the Florida State University College of Education.
  • Nominators can complete their nomination online or by mail (see contact information below).
  • Nominators should be prepared to submit the following information:
    • Names and contact information of both nominating and nominated persons
    • Statement of nomination of 150 words or less that explains why the nominator feels the person is a qualified candidate
    • Current curriculum vita or resume of nominee
    • Three references and their contact information and at least one letter of reference.
    • Any documentation further supporting nominee's accomplishments and qualifications for the award (other letters of support, announcement of other recognitions, news articles, etc.) 

Selection Process

Winners are selected by a distinguished committee of College of Education Emeritus Faculty selected by the Dean. 

Notification

When the selection process is complete, nominees and nominators are notified of the results. Once all winners are contacted, results are posted online.

coe.fsu.edu/Alumni-and-Friends 

Winners

2015 Distinguished Alumni will be honored during the Fall 2015 COE Week Activities in Tallahassee, Florida. Individual winners will be contacted with details regarding the ceremony in early Fall 2015.

For further information, contact the College of Education Office of Development at 850-644-0564. or alumniawards@coe.fsu.edu

NOMINATE

NOMINATION WINDOW FOR 2015 DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARDS IS MARCH 31st through MAY 15th.

There are two ways to nominate

Contact Information

Office of Development
1100 Stone Building
1114 W. Call Street
Tallahassee, FL 32306-4450
(850) 644-0564
alumniawards@coe.fsu.edu

 

2014 Distinguished Alumni

ALUMNA/ALUMNUS AWARD
James Morrison
B.S. in Social Studies Education (1960)
Ph.D. in Higher Education (1969)
Distinguished Educator
Phyllis Kalifeh
Ph.D. in Education Policy and Evaluation (2013)
M.S. in Educational Leadership 
Business & Industry
Damon Andrew
Ph.D. in Sports Administration (2012)
Postsecondary Systems: University 
Brian Ray
Ed.S. in Higher Education (1995) and
Ph.D. in Higher Education (1998)
Government and Community Service
Mohammed Nadir Atash
Ph.D. in Measurement and Statistics (1982)
International
Cristian Carranza
B.S. in Science Education (1995)
K-12 Education Back to top

Back to top 

 

2013 Distinguished Alumni

ALUMNA/ALUMNUS AWARD
Jan Visser
M.S. in Instructional Systems Design (1987)
Distinguished Educator
Laurence Hewick
Ph.D. in Comparative Leadership Styles (1979)
Business & Industry
Robert Brueder
 Ph.D. in Higher Education Administration (1972) 
Postsecondary Systems: Community College
James Morrison
B.S. in Social Studies Education (1960) and
Ph.D. in Higher Education (1969) 
Postsecondary Systems: University 
William Roetzheim
B.S. in Physical Education (1952)
Lifetime Achievement Award
Dr. P.C. Wu
M.S. in Educational Leadership (1969) and
Ph.D. in Education Leadership (1973)
Government and Community Service
Johnson Odharo
Ph.D. in Adult Education, Measurement, and Evaluation (1985)
International
Thomas Weightman
B.S. in Physical Education (1957) and
M.S. in Education (1961)
K-12 Education Back to top

Back to top

 

2012 Distinguished Alumni

ALUMNA/ALUMNUS AWARD
Beverley Alexander McGhee
B.S., M.S.; Education; 1947, 1951
Distinguished Educator
Janet D. Greenwood
Ph.D., Counselor Education, 1972
Business & Industry
Rosanne Wood
M.A.; Social Studies Education; 1976 
Elementary or Secondary Schools
Jean Williams
Ph.D.; Movement Science; 1975
Postsecondary Systems
Alfred M. Sanders
M.S. Ed.; 1964; Major USAF Retired
Lifetime Achievement Award
H.E. Maman S. Sidikou
Ph.D.; Adult and Nonformal Education; 1994
Government and Community Service Back to top

Back to top

 

2011

ALUMNA/ALUMNUS AWARD
Louis Brown 
Ph.D., Special Education and Vocational Rehabilitation, 1969
Distinguished Educator
Christopher Iansiti
M.S., Instructional Systems, 1994
Business & Industry
Neal Golden
Ph.D., Mathematics Education, 1977 
Elementary or Secondary Schools
David Capuzzi
Ph.D., Counselor Education, 1968
Postsecondary Systems
John V. Dempsey
Ph.D., Instructional Systems, 1988
Postsecondary Systems
Cornelia Orr
Ph.D., Educational Research, Measurement and Evaluation, 1982
Government and Community Service

Back to top

 

2010

ALUMNA/ALUMNUS AWARD
Hedy Moscovici
Ph.D., Science Education, 1994
Distinguished Educator
Peter Scanlon
Ph.D., Counseling and Human Systems, 1979
Business & Industry
Marlene Z. Teitler
B.S., Elementary Education, 1977 
Elementary or Secondary Schools
Cheryl Lovell
Ph.D., Higher Education, 1990
Postsecondary Systems

Back to top

 

2009

ALUMNA/ALUMNUS AWARD
Saul Axelrod
Ph.D., Special Education, 1970
Distinguished Educator
Trannie B. Lacquey
B.S., Physical Education, 1972
Business & Industry
Owen Madison Lee
Ph.D., Instructional Systems, 1985
Government & Community Service
Teresa Patterson Grafton
B.S., Foreign Language Education, 1978
K-12 Education
Arturo Armando Nava Jaimes
Ph.D., Adult Education, 1982
Postsecondary Systems: Community College Setting
Dr. Susan R. Komives
M.S., Higher Education, 1969
Postsecondary Systems: University Setting

 Back to top

 

2008

ALUMNA/ALUMNUS AWARD
Sarah Butzin
Ph.D., Elementary Education, 1984
Distinguished Educator
Richard Gerson (1951-2008)
Ph.D., Sport Psychology, 1978
Business & Industry
Mark Palmquist
Ph.D., Educational Leadership, 1977
Government & Community Service
Richard F. Duncan
M.S., Science Education, 1971
K-12 Education
Terrence Leas
Ph.D., Higher Education, 1989
Postsecondary Systems: Community College Setting
Frances Kochan
Ph.D., Adult Education & Policy Studies, 1994
Postsecondary Systems: University Systems

Back to top 

 

2007

~Nominations not held~

 

2006

~Nominations not held~

 

2005

ALUMNA/ALUMNUS AWARD
Dr. Wayne Blanton Distinguished Educator
Mr. William M. Durham Business & Industry
Ms. Anne Daves Public Schools
Dr. Thomas E. Furlong, Jr. Postsecondary Systems
Dr. Debra O.D. Austin Postsecondary System

Back to top

 

2004

~Nominations not held~

 

2003

ALUMNA/ALUMNUS AWARD
Dr. T. K. Wetherell Distinguished Educator
Mr. Thomas Goldsworthy Business & Industry
Mr. Philip Roundtree Public Schools
Dr. Sandra Schultz Postsecondary Systems

 

2002

ALUMNA/ALUMNUS AWARD
Dr. Francis K. Kochan Distinguished Educator
Mr. Arthur H. Bougae Business & Industry
William J. Montford, III Public Schools
Jimmy Suggs Public Schools
Patricia Brock Suggs Public Schools
Dr. Jeremiah J. Ashcroft, Jr. Postsecondary Systems

 Back to top

 

2001

ALUMNA/ALUMNUS AWARD
Dr. Marvelene Hughes Distinguished Educator
Mr. Gordon Sprague Business & Industry
Ms. Katie McGrath Public Schools
Ms. Patricia Parham Public Schools
Ms. Sandra Barker Postsecondary Systems

 

2000

ALUMNA/ALUMNUS AWARD
Mr. Henry Reynolds Distinguished Educator
Ms. Loula Fuller Business & Industry
Ms. Joanna Hayes Public Schools
Dr. Susan Kelley Postsecondary Systems

 

1999

ALUMNA/ALUMNUS AWARD
Dr. Terry O’Banion Distinguished Educator
Dr. Linda Mile Business & Industry
Mr. Carl Burnside Public Schools
Dr. Freddie Groomes Postsecondary Systems

Back to top

 

1998

ALUMNA/ALUMNUS AWARD
Ms. Hellen Caro Distinguished Educator
Dr. Max L. Schmidt Distinguished Educator
Ms. Barbara Nute Public Schools
Dr. Jean Keller Postsecondary Systems

 

1997-98

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Dr. Arthur Cohen
  • Dr. Paul J. Hagerty
  • Dr. Aubrey K. Lucas
  • Dr. Charlotte Minnick
  • Dr. Barbara Ringenberger
  • Dr. Tuck Tinsley, III
  • Dr. Theron Trimble

1996-97

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Mr. Larry Bolinger
  • Dr. Edward Eissey
  • Dr. Wa Magango Sekimonyo
  • Dr. Jan J. Thomas
  • Ms. Ruth Willson
  • Dr. Frank Woodrich

1995-96

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Dr. Beverly Chin
  • Dr. John W. Day, III
  • Dr. Pat Schwallie-Giddis
  • Dr. John T. Kelly
  • Dr. Steve Wilkerson

Back to top

 

1994-95

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Ms. Diane L. Johnson
  • Dr. Barbara J. Palmer
  • Dr. Adib A. Shakir
  • Dr. Charles W. Stansfield

1993-94

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Dr. Ennio Cipani
  • Ms. Bebe Fearnside
  • Dr. Thom R. Park
  • Dr. Walter L. Smith

1992-93

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Ms. Sheils A. Bolin
  • Ms. Beverly J. Cameron
  • Dr. Frank Dall
  • Dr. Betty Siegel

1991-92

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Ms. Barbara S. harris
  • Dr. Sally Karioth
  • Dr. Huey B. Long
  • Dr. Ron Stone

1990-91

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Dr. Stefanie Gall
  • Dr. Sarah Lou H. Leeper
  • Dr. James M. Schneider
  • Dr. Michael Shahnasarian

Back to top

 

1989-90

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Dr. John Furman
  • Dr. Patrick Gray
  • Dr. Mary Allaire Hepburn
  • Dr. Stephen Klesius

1988-89

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Dr. William Heebink
  • Ms. Margaret Downey Mills
  • Ms. Della Albert Zaher

1987-88

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Ms. Debra Austin Amman
  • Dr. Grace Fox
  • Dr. Donald Hill
  • Mr. Tom Mills
  • Dr. Mabel Jean Morrison
  • Dr. John E. Penick

1986-87

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Dr. Nancy J. Douglas
  • Dr. Frederick D. Harper
  • Dr. William Proctor

1985-86

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Dr. Peter Dunn-Rankin
  • Ms. Fay Kirtland
  • Dr. Calvin Miller

Back to top